Friday February 16, 2018

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Ali Asani
Harvard University - Study of Religion
Professor of Indo-Muslim and Islamic Religion and Cultures
  • KEYNOTE: Yann Martel
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Safari Lodge
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • Keynote
    Keynotes and Special EventsSpotlight Speakers
Yann Martel
Author
Dr. Greg Wells
CTV Sport Science Analyst and Human Physiologist
  • Comics and Storyboarding
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Hub for Inspired Learning
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
  • Bollywood Dance
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
  • Sunlight Drawing
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Art Learning Centre
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
  • Campus Calgary/Open Minds 101
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Plaza
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsCurriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Action-Based Career Exploration at SAIT
  • Signup required
  • SAIT Main Campus - Johnson Cobbe Building KA306
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsLanguage Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • PEGAMES.ORG: Warm-Up PE Games That Keep Everyone Happy and Active
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Gym
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationPhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Check your Perception
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C204
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Making Connections: The Teacher and the Substitute Teacher
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N206
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Expressive Handmade Books
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • From Box to Battlebot - a one day Arduino robot build
  • Signup required
  • Robert Thirsk High School - Robert Thirsk High School
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsLearning Commons and MakerspacesTechnologyDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • 5 Minutes of Creativity
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 5, 7, 9
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Mathology: Exploring Big Ideas in Math Through Story (K-3)
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)
  • It Rocks To Be A Story Ninja
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Using a Locked Room in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Zingers! Build Number Sense with Quick Activities
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Collective Memories: Braiding Our Stories Through History
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Media Consumption and Voting Participation of Alberta Youth
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Walker
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Teaching Internationally: The perfect work-life balance.
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthSocial StudiesTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • The Blanket Exercise
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman
  •  3 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Exploring the Possibilities with Alberta Teachers on iTunes U
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyTechnologyAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Nature Journaling through Destination Africa (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Savannah
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Introducing Nature Play through Loose Parts (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Little Dipper
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Animal Health and Happiness (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Sustainable Sushi Workshop (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Grazers
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Drawing Workshop, Get Creative (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Eco-lab
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • ScratchEdYYC Meetup
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsMathematics and NumeracyTechnologyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Enclosure design in Eurasia with a focus on Pandas (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • The Bear Necessities of Writing
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentEnglish Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)
  • Teacher Wellness
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 104
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipTeacher WellnessAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Classroom Management: What Works?
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Cultural Diversity in Teaching
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral EducationInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)
  • Sensory Processing Through Yoga and Mindfulness
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • My Students are Movie Directors!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracySpecial EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Extreme Equality: Closing the Academic Achievement Gap
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchMathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • A 21st Century Book Project
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyTechnologyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Primary Digital Citizenship
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 201/202/203
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    TechnologyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
  • Looking Ahead: Planning for Retirement
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Theatre
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
10:30 AM
  • Bolly Hip Hop
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
10:45 AM
  • What's the Big Idea? Proposal writing for Campus Calgary/Open Minds
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Plaza
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsCurriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Hip Hop For Teachers
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Cafeteria
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceHolistic HealthPhysical EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Shake Rattle and Roll Their Way To Understanding Math
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 6,8
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Indigenous Alberta: The Footsteps of Our Ancestors
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • 56 Years of Discovering the True Nature of Bears
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Animal Health and Happiness (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Bear Necessities of Writing Division II
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEnglish Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Unseen Hurts: Promoting Positive Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationTeacher WellnessAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Protecting Your Career: Avoiding Burnout
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Mindful Essentials for Educators
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Exploring the Connections between Math and Citizenship Education
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyScienceEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • The Art & Science of Teaching Math
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchMathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • The Principal’s Role in Supporting TQS Implementation
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 108/109
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Bringing Math Alive - Division 1
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Enclosure design in Eurasia with a focus on Pandas (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
11:15 AM
Sheldon Kennedy
Sheldon Kennedy Child Advocacy Centre
Lead Director
11:25 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
  • KEYNOTE: Combatting Islamophobia through the arts
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • Keynote
    ArtReligious and Moral EducationInclusive EducationMusic and BandSocial StudiesSpotlight SpeakersIslamophobiaEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
Ali Asani
Harvard University - Study of Religion
Professor of Indo-Muslim and Islamic Religion and Cultures
  • KEYNOTE: Yann Martel
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Safari Lodge
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • Keynote
    Keynotes and Special EventsSpotlight Speakers
Yann Martel
Author
  • Hip Hop (intermediate)
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
  • Twig painting
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Art Learning Centre
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
  • Theatresports in the classroom
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - J.J Young Room
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
  • PEGAMES.ORG & Steve Nash: Teaching Basketball Using Games
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Gym
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationPhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Mindful Work: Increase Focus and Manage Stress
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B205
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • 5 Minutes of Creativity
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 5, 7, 9
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Fabulous Strategies to help You Teach Math with Meaning!!
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • The Hunger Games and the Bible: Hope, Freedom, and Sacrifice
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningReligious and Moral EducationDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Seeing Dots: Doing Math with 100-Dot Arrays
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 3
  •  3 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Prepping Students for the Pat
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • The History and Legacy of Residential Schools
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Sharing Charlie Russell's Experiences with Students
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  3 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Getting Involved with the Agile Schools Network
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Nature Journaling through Destination Africa (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Savannah
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Introducing Nature Play through Loose Parts (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Little Dipper
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Scratch, Computational Thinking and Design Thinking
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsMathematics and NumeracyTechnologyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • You Went Where, and Taught What?
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Working With Parents to Support Student Success
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Rescuing the Disconnected Student
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthInclusive EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Precision Reading for English Language Learners
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E3
  •  3 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Bringing Math Alive - Division 2
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • LGBTQ 101
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 2/3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Margaret Trudeau
Celebrated Canadian | Mental Health Advocate
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
  • Funk (intermediate)
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
2:15 PM
  • Indigenous Ways of Knowing
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Bringing Literacy Alive
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Trans 101
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 2/3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers