Thursday February 15, 2018

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Dr. David Suzuki
Award-Winning Scientist, Environmentalist, and Broadcaster
Severn Cullis-Suzuki
David Suzuki Foundation
Board member - Environmental activist
  • Hip-Hop Dance in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical Education
  • Digital Photography 101
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - J.J Young Room
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
  • Active Kids = Active Minds presented by BOKS (Build Our Kids' Success)
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Studio 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationHolistic HealthPhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Transformative Education: West Coast Salish Carving
  • Tickets required
  • MidSun School - Construction Lab
  •  6 hours
  • Full Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyTechnologyDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Education Outdoors - more than just ponds and trees
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Gym
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationPhysical EducationSocial StudiesDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Ballroom at School
  • Signup required
  • St. Monica Elementary School - Gym
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceMusic and BandPhysical EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Courage - it's a skill. Let's develop it.
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipTeacher WellnessDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Play-doh Circuits and the Process of Science
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B204
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyScienceDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • How to Get Your Students Writing
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Benchmarking - If It Hurts, Might I Be Doing It Wrong?
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C200
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentEnglish Language LearningInclusive EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Math Minds: Building Understanding and Fluency
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N210
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Reading Comprehension Assessment SUCCESS!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentEnglish Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Lego- Thinking beyond the brick
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S101/S103
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationLearning Commons and MakerspacesSpecial EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Doodling Takes Over The Classroom!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • History Tellers - Canadian History in 90 seconds!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S106
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    French and International LanguagesLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • HIGH FIVE Sport & NCCP PD Credit
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S107
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsInclusive EducationPhysical EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Creative Lettering With Watercolor
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Leader as Coach ~ Communication Skills for Empowering Others
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Cafeteria
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Discipline With Dignity - Discipline is NOT Punishment!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Drama Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Iron Chef
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Food Services Lab
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Whatever Happened to Joy?
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6, 8
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Strong Girls/Strong Women
  • Tickets required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 9
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Enhancing student learning through environmental projects
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 7
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationInclusive EducationDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Developing Emotional Resilience
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Collective Memories: Braiding Our Stories Through History
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Learning with the Brain in Mind
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Walker
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Breaking Down Barriers Through Connections
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipEnglish Language LearningInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Women in Leadership: Are We There Yet?
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Nature Journaling through Destination Africa (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Savannah
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Introducing Nature Play through Loose Parts (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Little Dipper
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Animal Health and Happiness (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Sustainable Sushi Workshop (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Grazers
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Math, Manipulatives and Art
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Enclosure design in Eurasia with a focus on Pandas (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Coaching to Support Inclusion
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 102
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Teacher Wellness
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 103
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Addressing Learning Disabilities in the Inclusive Classroom
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 104
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • The Bargaining Process: A New Playing Field
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Inspiring a Generation of Global Citizens
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogySocial StudiesDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Curriculum Development Update
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E2
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Assessment In CTF – Am I Doing this Right?!?
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 4
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    AssessmentCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Connected From the Start
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 201/202/203
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Social StudiesTechnologyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:10 AM
10:45 AM
  • Curious About Cannabis?
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Studio 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • What’s Your Story?
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Simple Steps to a Greener School
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScience
  • A to Z Roulette: Best Tips For Classroom Organization
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Creating a Culture of Respect for Sexual and Gender Diversity
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Learning Commons
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthInclusive EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Staff Involvement in School Decisions: Best Practices for Administrators
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 5
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • If You Can't Fail, You Can't Succeed: How to Practice Risk
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • 911! Hot Topics in Assessment
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
  • Indigenous Alberta: The Footsteps of Our Ancestors
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Preparing Our Students for a Robotic Workforce
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsTechnologyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Animal Health and Happiness (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • EnviroART 101
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtScienceDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Building Mentoring Relationships in Schools
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 102
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Unseen Hurts: Promoting Positive Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 103
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationTeacher WellnessAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Engaging Students: Collaborative Learning Strategies
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 104
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • The Bargaining Process: A New Playing Field
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Curriculum Development Update
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E2
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Digital Daily Five with iPads
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 201/202/203
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyTechnologyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)
  • LGBTQ History
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 2/3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Cool Tools Duel
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 1,2,3,4,6,8
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Enclosure design in Eurasia with a focus on Pandas (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
11:10 AM
11:15 AM
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
  • Videography 101
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - J.J Young Room
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
  • Seeing Through the Vape! E-cigarettes and Youth
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Studio 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Fun environmental activities in your schoolyard!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Studio 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationPhysical EducationScienceDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • Students speak: the dream of every second language teacher!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B108
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyFrench and International LanguagesLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Social Justice Begins with Me!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B205
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)
  • How Concussions Affect Students Learning Performance
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentEnglish Language LearningPhysical EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Teaching the "unique" FASD brain
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C104
  •  45 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationSpecial EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Understanding the language of visual art
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C200
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCurriculum and PedagogySpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Talk Time: Quantity & Quality Booster
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEnglish Language LearningInclusive EducationDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Fast Track Student Success System
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N213
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthKeynotes and Special EventsTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Meeting the learning needs of adopted children
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Educational ResearchGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • What the ART?
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S105
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtScienceSocial StudiesDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)
  • Visual Journalling Through the Arts
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S109
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtLanguage Arts and LiteracyScienceDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Zen Inspired Landscape
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Communicating from the Heart ~ Inspiring Creativity and Connection
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Cafeteria
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Storytelling Through Theatre
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Drama Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    AssessmentDrama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Understanding the Guidelines
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Learning Commons
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Executive Functioning, LD and ADHD: Who’s the Boss?
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Theatre
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Educational ResearchGuidance and Student Support ServicesSpecial EducationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Edtech for Deep Learning
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 1, 2, 3
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Hot-Button Hell: Starting A New Conversation
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 6
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral EducationDivision 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Poetic Writing: Poets in Action
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 8
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Kindness in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)
  • How to Set (and Hold!) Digital Boundaries
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Don’t Let the Tail Wag the Dog
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
  • Escape Room Methodology: Engaging Students Through Gamification
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationLearning Commons and MakerspacesDivision 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Professional Conduct is in Order
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' AssociationDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Early Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Indigenous Ways of Knowing
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Herald Room
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationAlberta Teachers' AssociationEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Getting Involved with the Agile Schools Network
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • The Blanket Exercise
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  •  3 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipAlberta Teachers' Association(Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Nature Journaling through Destination Africa (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Savannah
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Introducing Nature Play through Loose Parts (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Little Dipper
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)
  • Animal Health and Happiness (Calgary Zoo)
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education (Pre K-Kindergarden)Division 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)
  • Travel virtually across Canada, to enhance Social Studies
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningSocial StudiesDivision 1 (Grades 1-3)Division 2 (Grades 4-6)Division 3 (Grades 7-9)Division 4 (Grades 10-12)